connect kids YOGA Privacy Policy

This is the privacy notice of connect kids YOGA. In this document, ““we”, “our”, or “us” refers to connect kids YOGA, registered in Australia with ACN 30 170 234 074

This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we record about you. It covers both information that could and could not identify you and information.

We are extremely concerned to protect your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all users of our web site are quite rightly concerned to know that their data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party. Our policy is both specific and strict. It complies with Australian law. If you think our policy falls short of your expectations or that we are failing to abide by our policy, please contact us via email info@connectkidsyoga.com.au or phone 1300 996 912.

If there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, we ask that you leave our website immediately.

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any personally identifiable information collected at this site.

Here is a list of the information we collect from you, either through our web site or because you give it to us in some other way, and why it is necessary to collect it:

  1. Business and personal information
    This includes basic identification and contact information, such as your name and contact details and also includes all information given to us in the course of your business and ours, such as information you give us in your capacity as our client. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship. It is not used for any other purpose. We ask that you to reciprocate this policy.
    This information is used:
    1.1 to provide you with the services which you request;
    1.2 for verifying your identity for security purposes;
    1.3 for marketing our services and products;
    1.4 information which does not identify any individual may be used in a general way by us or third parties, to provide class information, for example relating to demographics or usage of a particular page or service.

    Your domain name and e-mail address

    This information is recognised by our servers and the pages that you visit are recorded. We shall not under any circumstances, divulge your e-mail address to any person who is not an employee or contractor of ours and who does not need to know, either generally or specifically.
    This information is used:
    1.5 to correspond with you or deal with you as you expect;
    1.6 in a collective way not referable to any particular individual, for the purpose of quality control and improvement of our site;
    1.7 to send you news about the services to which you have signed up;
    to tell you about other of our services or services of sister web sites.

  2. Information you post on our website
    Information you send to us by posting to a forum or blog or in your advertisement, is stored on our servers. We do not specifically use that information except to allow it to be read, but you will see in our terms and conditions that we reserve a right to use it in any way we decide.
  3. Website usage information
    We may use software embedded in our website (such as JavaScript) to collect information about pages you view and how you have reached them, what you do when you visit a page, the length of time you remain on the page, and how we perform in providing content to you.
  4. Financial information relating to your credit cards
    This information is never taken by us either through our website or otherwise. At the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page on the website of Ezidebit or PayPal. That page may be dressed in our “livery”, but it is not controlled by us. Our staff and contractors never have access to it.

    Ezidebit Privacy Policy

    Ezidebit Pty Ltd (ABN: 67 096 902 813) values your privacy. Ezidebit is committed to the protection of your rights under the Privacy Amendment Act 2001.
    You can view the Ezidebit privacy policy here

  5. Information we obtain from third parties
    Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this notice), we do receive data which is indirectly made up from your personal information, from software services such as Google Analytics and others. No such information is identifiable to you.
  6. Cookies
    Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive through your web browser when you visit any web site. They are widely used to make web sites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

    Like all other users of cookies, we may request the return of information from your computer when your browser requests a web page from our server. Cookies enable our web server to identify you to us, and to track your actions and the pages you visit while you use our website. The cookies we use may last for a single visit to our site (they are deleted from your computer when you close your browser), or may remain on your computer until you delete them or until a defined period of time has passed.

    Although your browser software enables you to disable cookies, we recommend that you allow the use of cookies in order to take advantage of the features of our website that rely on their use. If you prevent their use, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.

    Here are the ways we use cookies:
    6.1. to record whether you have accepted the use of cookies on our web site. This is solely to comply with the law. If you have chosen not to accept cookies, we will not use cookies for your visit, but unfortunately, our site will not work well for you;
    6.2. to allow essential parts of our web site to operate for you;
    6.3. to operate our content management system;
    6.4. to operate the online notification form - the form that you use to contact us for any reason. This cookie is set on your arrival at our web site and deleted when you close your browser;
    6.5. to enhance security on our contact form. It is set for use only through the contact form. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser;
    6.6. to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to improve your experience of our site and enable us to increase sales. This cookie collects information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from, and the pages they visited;
    6.7. to store your personal information so that you do not have to provide it afresh when you visit the site next time;
    6.8. to enable you to watch videos we have placed on YouTube. YouTube will not store personally identifiable cookie information when you use YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode.

  7. Complaints
    When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us. We use that information to resolve your complaint. If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.
    We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.
  8. Job application and sub-contracting
    If you send us information in connection with a job application, we may keep it for up to three years in case we decide to contact you at a later date.
    If we sub-contract you, we collect information about you and your work from time to time throughout the period of your employment. This information will be used only for purposes directly relevant to your employment. After your employment has ended, we will keep your file for six years before destroying or deleting it.
  9. Marketing information
    With your permission we pass your email address and name to selected associates whom we consider may provide services or products you would find useful. You may opt out of this service at any time by instructing us at info@connectkidsyoga.com.au

  10. Re-marketing
    We may use re-marketing from time to time. This involves Google or some other supplier placing a tag or marker on your website in order to be able to serve to you an advert for our products / services when you visit some other website.
  11. Affiliate information
    This is information given to us by you in your capacity as an affiliate of us or a customer or client of ours. Such information is retained for business use only. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship. It is not used for any other purpose. We expect any affiliate to agree to reciprocate this policy. As an exception to this, we have the right to disclose your first name and URL of your affiliate connection to other affiliates and to any other person or organisation, on and off site. The reason is solely to enable us to mention winners and others whose performance as an affiliate is in some way outstanding.
  12. Use of site by children
    We do not market to children, nor do we sell products or services for purchase by children. We do sell products and services for end use by children, but for purchase by adults. If you are under 18, you may use our site only with consent from a parent or guardian.
  13. Disclosure to Government and their agencies
    We are subject to the law like everyone else. We may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.
  14. Compliance with the law
    This confidentiality policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your country, we should like to hear from you, but ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.
  15. Review or update personally identifiable information
    At any time you may review or update the personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by contacting us at the address below. To better safeguard your information, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections to your information.
  16. Removal of your information
    If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our web site, you may contact us at info@connectkidsyoga.com.au To better safeguard your information, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections to your information.
  17. Data may be “processed” outside Australia
    Our web sites are hosted in Australia. We also use outsourced services in countries outside Australia from time to time in other aspects of our business. Accordingly, data obtained within Australia may be “processed” outside Australia and data obtained in any other country may be processed within or outside that country.
  18. Complaints procedure
    18.1. If you have a complaint about how we collected or handled your personal information, please contact us. We will endeavour in the first instance to deal with your complaint and take action to resolve the matter.

    18.2. If your complaint cannot be resolved at the first instance, we will ask you to lodge a formal complaint in writing, explaining the circumstances of the matter that you are complaining about, how you believe your privacy has been interfered with and how you believe your complaint should be resolved.

    18.3. We will acknowledge receipt of your formal complaint and indicate the timeframe that you can expect a response. We will endeavour to resolve the complaint as quickly as possible, but if the matter is complex and our investigation may take longer, we will let you know when we expect to provide our response.

    18.4. If you are unhappy with our response, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

    How you can contact us

    Emailing info@connectkidsyoga.com.au
    Sending a letter to us at:
    Attn: Privacy Officer
    7 Jayne Street
    West Ryde NSW 2114

    OAIC contact details:
    Officer of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
    Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

  19. Change in Privacy Policy
    As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

    If you have any question regarding the privacy policy, please contact us through the contact page.